Terrestrial Flora

Quarantine Station, North Bruny Island   Feb. 2000     Dr. Tonia Cochran INALA

 
  Division Family Genus Species Common name Legend
  PTERYDOPHYTA        
  Dennstaedtiaceae      
      Pteridium esculentum Bracken  
           
  MONOCOTYLEDONEAE        
    Cyperaceae      
      Lepidosperma sp.    
    Juncaceae      
      Juncus pallidus Rush  
    Liliacea      
      Dianella revoluta Spreading or black-anther flax lily  
    Orchidaceae      
      Glossodia major Wax lip orchid  
      Caladenia carnea Pink fingers  
    Poaceae      
      Danthonia sp. Wallaby grass  
      Stipa stipoides Spear grass  
      Themeda triandra Kangaroo grass  
      Poa sp. Tussock grass  
    Typhacea      
      Typha sp. Cumbungi or bullrush i?
    Xanthorrhoeae      
      Lomandra longifolia Sagg  
           
  DICOTYLEDONEAE        
    Asteraceae      
      Gnaphalium collinum    
    Campanulaceae      
      Wahlenbergia sp. Bluebell  
    Casuarinaceae      
      Casuarina stricta(C. verticillata) Drooping she oak  
Casuarina littoralis Black she oak
    Chenopodiaceae      
      Sarcocornia quinqueflora Glasswort  
    Compositae      
      Helichrysum scorpiodes Everlasting daisy  
      Olearia phlogopappa Daisy bush  
      Cirsum vulgare Spear or black thistle  
    Convovulaceae      
      Dichrondra repens Kidney weed  
    Crassulaceae      
      Crassula sieberana    
    Cupressacea      
      Cupressus sp. Cypress  
    Droseraceae      
      Drosera sp. Sundew  
    Epacridaceae      
      Epacris impressa Heath  
      Astroloma humifusum Native cranberry  
      Leucopogon virgatus    
      Acrotriche serrulata    
    Fabaceae      
      Bossiaea prostata Creeping bossiaea  
      Davesia ulicifolia    
      Pultenaea daphnoides Native daphne  
      Pultenaea juniperina Prickly beauty  
      Ulex europaeus Gorse or furze i
    Geraniaceae      
      Geranium sp. Geranium  
    Goodeniaceae      
      Goodenia lanata Native primrose  
    Haloragaceae      
      Gonocarpus tetragyna Common raspwort  
    Iridacea      
      Diplarrena moraea White flag or butterfly iris  
    Lauraceae      
      Cassytha pubescens Hairy dodder-laurel  
    Mimosaceae      
      Acacia verticellata Prickly moses  
      Acacia stricta Hop wattle  
      Acacia melanoxylon Blackwood  
      Acacia genistifolia Spreading or early wattle  
      Acacia myrtifolia Myrtle wattle  
    Myrtacea      
      Eucalyptus pulchella White peppermint e
      Eucalyptus amygdalina Black peppermint e
      Eucalyptus obliqua Messmate stringbark, brown top  
      Eucalyptus tenuiramis Silver peppermint e
      Eucalyptus ovata Black or swamp gum  
      Eucalyptus globulus Tasmanian blue gum  
      Eucalyptus viminalis White or manna gum  
      Leptospermum scoparium Manuka, tea-tree  
    Oxalidaceae      
      Oxalis corniculata Wood sorrel  
    Pinaceae      
      pinus sp. Pine tree  
    Pittosporidae      
      Bursaria spinosa Prickly box  
    Plantaginaceae      
      Plantago lanceolata Ribwort or ribgrass i
    Proteacea      
      Banksia marginata Honeysuckle  
    Rhamnaceae      
      Pomaderris apetala Dogwood or native hazel  
    Rosaceae      
      Acaena novae-zelandiae Buzzy  
      Crataegus monogyna Common hawthorn i
    Santalaceae      
      Exocarpus cupressiformis Native cherry  
      Leptomeria drupacea Currant bush  
    Sapinidae      
      Dodonaea viscosa Native hop bush  
    Violaceae      
      Viola hederaceae Ivy-leaf violet  
           
           
           
NB. Non-vascular plants not surveyed as yet.  
 

Terrestrial Fauna

Quarantine Station, North Bruny Island   Feb. 2000     Dr. Tonia Cochran INALA

    Family Genus Species Common name Legend
MAMMALIA  
  Tachyglossidae    
      Tachyglossus aculeatus Echidna  
    Dasyuridae      
      Dasyurus viverrinus Eastern quoll r
    Peramelidae      
      Isodon obesulus Southern brown bandicoot *
    Petauridae      
      Pseudocheirus peregrinus Common ringtail possum *
    Phalangeridae      
      Trichosurus vulpecula Brushtail possum  
    Potoroidae      
      Potorous tridactylus Long-nosed potoroo  
    Macropodidae      
      Macropus rufogriseus Bennettt's wallaby *
      Thylogale billardierii Tasmanian pademelon r,*
    Leporidae      
      Oryctolagus cuniculus European rabbit i
    Equidae      
      Equus caballus Horse i
    Bovidae      
      Ovis aries Sheep i
           
           
Order Family Genus Species Common name Legend
AVES          
  ANSERIFORMES        
    Anatidae      
      Chenonetta jubata Australian wood duck  
      Anas castanea Chestnut teal  
           
  FALCONIFORMES        
    Accipitridae      
      Accipiter fasciatus Brown gosshawk #
      Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied sea-eagle  
           
  CHARADRIIFORMES        
    Charadriidae      
      Vanellus miles Masked lapwing  
           
  COLUMBIFORMES        
    Columellidae      
      Phaps elegans Brush bronzewing  
           
  PSITTACIFORMES        
    Psittacidae      
      Lathamus discolor Swift parrot t
      Platycercus caledonicus Green rosella e
           
  CUCULIFORMES        
    Cuculidae      
      Cuculus pallidus Pallid cuckoo  
      Chrysococcyx lucidus Shining bronze-cuckoo  
           
  CORAIIFORMES        
    Halcyonidae      
      Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing kookaburra i
           
           
  PASSERIFORMES        
    Pardalotidae      
      Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped thornbill  
      Acanthiza pusilla Brown thornbill  
      Pardalotus punctatus Spotted pardalote  
      Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted pardalote e,t
      Pardalotus striatus Striated pardalote  
    Meliphagidae      
      Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow wattlebird e
      Lichenostomus flavicollis Yellow-throated honeyeater e
      Melithreptus affinus Black-headed honeyeater e
    Petroicidae      
      Melanodryas vittata Dusky robin e
      Petroica multicolour Scarlet robin  
      Petroica  phoenicea Flame robin  
    Pachycephalidae      
      Colluricincla harmonica Grey shrike-thrush  
    Dicruridae      
      Rhipidura fuliginosa Grey fantail  
    Campephagidae      
      Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced cuckoo-shrike  
    Artamidae      
      Artamus cyanopterus Dusky wood swallow  
      Cracticus torquatus Grey butcherbird  
      Gymnorhina tibicen Australian magpie  
      Strepera versicolor Grey currawong  
           
    Corvidae      
      Corvus tasmanicus tasmanicus Forest raven  
           
    Hirundinidae      
      Hirundo neoxena Welcome swallow  
      Hirundo nigricans Tree martin  
           
    Sturnidae      
      Sturnus vulgaris Common starling i
           
           
REPTILES          
    Scincidae      
      Egernia whitii White's skink  
           
INSECTS          
  LEPIDOPTERA        
    Nymphalidae      
      Heteronympha merope salazar Common brown butterfly  
 

Marine Flora

Quarantine Station, North Bruny Island   Feb. 2000     Dr. Tonia Cochran INALA

  Division Family Genus Species Common name Legend
  BACILLIARIOPHYTA   Diatoms 1
           
CHLOROPHYTA        
    Ulvales      
      Ulva sp. Sea lettuce 1,2
      Enteromorpha compressa   1
    Codiales      
Codium fragile 1,2
           
PHAEOPHYTA    
    Luminariales      
      Macrocystis pyrifera Giant kelp 2
    Fucales      
      Sargassum sp.   1
      Caulocystis uvifera   1
           
  RHODOPHYTA        
    Cryptonemiales   Encrusting coralline algae 1,2
           
  MAGNOLIOPHYTA     Sea grasses - marine angiosperms  
      Halophila australis   1
      Zostera muelleri Eel grass 1,2
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
 

Marine Fauna

Quarantine Station, North Bruny Island   Feb. 2000     Dr. Tonia Cochran INALA

Phylum Order Family Genus Species Common Name Legend
PORIFERA         1
      Tethya australis Golfball sponge 1
           
PLATYHELMINTHES          
      Turbellaria Purple flatworm 1
         
ANNELIDA        
  Polychaeta        
Polynoidae Scale worm 1
    Nereidae      
      Perinereis sp. Ragworm 1,2
  Pectinariidae
      Pectinaria sp.   1
    Serpulidae      
      Galeolaria caespitosa Encrusting tube worm 1,2
    Spirorbidae      
      Spirorbis sp. Spiral worm 1,2
           
ARTHROPODA          
  Crustacea        
    Cirrepedia      
      Eliminius modestus Estuarine barnacle 1
    Malacostraca      
           
  Decapoda        
    Palaemonidae      
      Palaemon serenus Rockpool shrimp 1,2
    Porcellanidae      
      Petrolisthes elongatus Half crab 1,2
    Grapsidae      
      Cyclograpsus granulosus Purple mottled shore crab 1,2
      Paragrapsus quadridentatus Notched shore crab 1,2
MOLLUSCA          
  Polyplacophora        
    Ischnochitonidae      
      Ischonchiton variegatus   1
      Ischonchiton subviridis   1
      Ischonchiton mayi   1
    Mopalidae      
      Plaxiphora albida   1,2
    Chitonidae      
      Chiton pelliserpentis Serpent head chiton 1,2
Chiton glaucus New Zealand green chiton i,1,2
    Acanthochitonidae      
      Acanthochitona sueurii    
           
  Gastropoda        
    Haliotidae      
      Haliotis rubra Black-lipped abalone *,1
    Fissurellidae      
      Scutus antipodes Elephant snail 1
      Montfortula rugosa Rugose slit limpet 1,2
    Patellidae      
      Cellana tramoserica Variegated limpet 1,2
    Acmaeidae      
      Patelloida alticostata Tall ribbed limpet 1,2
      Notoacmaea scabrilirata Scaley-lined limpet 1,2
    Trochidae      
      Austrocochlea constricta Ribbed top shell 1,2
      Austrocochlea conamerata Wavy top shell 1,2
      Clanculus plebejus Plebeian clanculus 1,2
      Clanculus limbatus Keeled top shell 1
    Turbinidae      
      Astralium aureum Golden star 1
    Littorinidae      
      Bembicium nanum Striped-mouth conniwink 1,2
      Bembicium auratum Gold-mouthed conniwink 1,2
      Nodilittorina unifasciata Banded periwinkle 2
    Turritellidae      
      Maoricolpus roseus New Zealand screw shell i,1
    Batillaridae      
      Zeacumantus diemenensis Common mud whelk 1,2
    Cymatiidae      
      Cabestana spengleri Spengler's rock whelk 1
    Muricidae      
      Pterynotus angasi Angas's murex 1
      Dicathais orbita Cartrut shell 1,2
      Lepsiella vinosa Wine-mouthed lepsiella 1
    Columbellidae      
      Dentrimitrella pulla Long dove shell 1
    Buccinidae      
      Penion maxima Whelk *,1
      Cominella lineolata Lineolated cominella 1,2
    Nassaridae      
      Nassarius pauperatus Impoverished nassarius 1
           
  Pulmonata        
    Amphibolidae      
      Salinator fragilis Fragile air breather *,1
    Siphonariidae      
      Siphonaria diemenesis Van Diemen's land siphon shell 1,2
            
  Bivalvia        
    Mytilidae      
      Mytilus edulis Blue mussel 1,2
      Xenostrobus pulex Little black horse mussel 2
    Pteriidae      
      Electroma georgiana Butterfly or wing shell 2
    Pectinidae      
      Pecten fumatus Commercial or king scallop *,1
      Equichlamys bifrons Queen scallop *,1,2
      Chlamys asperrimus Doughboy scallop *,1
    Ostreidae      
      Crassostrea gigas Pacific oyster i,1,2
    Erycinidae      
      Lasaea australis   1,2
    Cardiidae      
      Fulvia tenuicostata Thin-ribbed cockle 1
    Tellinidae      
      Tellina margaritina   1
      Tellina deltoidalis Triangular tellin 1
    Veneridae      
      Katelysia rhytiphora Ridged venerid 1
      Venerupis galatites Milk stone 1
      Venerupis exotica Exotic boring venerid 1
      Venerupis obesa Stout boring venerid 1,2
           
BRYOZOA          
      Membranipora membranacea White encrusting lace 1,2
           
           
           
ECHINODERMATA          
  Asteroida        
    Goniasteridae      
      Tosia australus Southern biscuit star 1
    Asterinidae      
      Pateriella exigua Small seastar 2
      Pateriella regularis Regular seastar i,1,2
    Asteriidae      
      Coscinasterius muricata Eleven armed seastar 1
      Allostichaster polyplax    
  Ophiuroidea       1
           
  Echinoidea        
    Temnopleuridae      
      Amblyneustes ovum Egg sea urchin 1
    Echinometridae      
      Heliocidaris erythrogramma Commercial sea urchin 1,2
           
CHORDATA          
  Ascidiacea     Large solitary ascidian 1
    Ascidiidae      
      Ascidia sp?   1
           
  Chondricthyes        
    Urolophidae      
      Urolophus cruciatus Banded stingaree 1
           
  Osteichthyes        
    Atherinidae      
      Leptatherina presbyteroides Silverfish 1
    Platycephalidae      
      Platycephalus bassensis Sand flathead 1
    Arripidae      
      Arripis trutta Eastern Australian salmon 1
    Odacidae      
      Neoodax balteatus Little rock whiting 1
    Blennidae      
      Parablennius tasmanianus Tasmanian blenny 1,2
    Clinidae      
      Heteroclinus perspicillatus Common weedfish 1
    Monocanthidae      
      Acanthaluteres vittiger Toothbrush leatherjacket 2
           
Aves          
    Phalacrocoracidae      
      Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced cormorant 1,2
      Phalacrocorax melanoleucus Little pied cormorant 1,2
    Ardeidae      
      Egretta novaehollandiae White faced heron 1
    Laridae      
      Larus dominicanus Kelp gull 1,2
      Larus novaehollandiae Silver gull 1
           
LEGEND  
* Denotes evidence such as distinctive patterns of digging, scats or empty shells rather than observation of live animal
# Denotes nest rather than observation of live animal
i Species introduced into Tasmania
e Tasmanian endemic species
r Relic Tasmanian species
t Listed in the schedules of the Threatened Species Protection Act 1995
1. Site 1 - area between the two jetties on the north-eastern side of the peninsula
2. Site 2 - area near the jetty on the north-western side of the peninsula
   
 

Birds Sighted